Implants are Far Apart - Can They Be Moved Toward Center?

I had BA 5 weeks ago. They are farther apart than we discussed with the surgeon. Can they be moved toward center without another surgery?

Doctor Answers 22

Surgical Intervention Necessary For Change/Improvement

Unfortunately, it’s impossible to move implants in an inward direction without surgery. This type of maneuver would require expansion of the medial breast pockets.This would require surgical intervention.
Even if your implants could be moved in an inward direction, it’s not necessarily in your best interest.It’s important to note that implants need to be centered beneath the nipple areola complexes.In many cases, the areolas are laterally positioned.If the implants are moved in an inward direction, the areolas will literally sit on the sides of the breasts.
For this reason, you should discuss this issue with your plastic surgeon.Your surgeon should be able to give you insight into your current situation.

Moving implants closer together

No, without another surgery, you won't be able to do much to move the implants closer together.  Please keep in mind that you are only 5 weeks out and that the implants most likely still need to settle into the pockets, etc. and so the size and shape may change.  There are limitations to what surgeon's can do in the operating room and without a photo or examining you, it's difficult to say what would need to be performed.  I have helped many patients with improvement of implant placement on their chest wall - it all depends on the examination.  Give yourself time to heal and see how things turn out.

Smooth implants behind the muscle often are too far apart

That is not an uncommon problem in the case smooth implants were used and placed behind the muscle : the muscle action pushes the implants towards the side. This can be avoided to some degree by loosening the attachment of the muscle in the middle, and by making the pocket not too wide on the outside.

There is little chance that this problem will resolve spontaneously or without surgery.

In Europe this can be fixed by placing a polyurethane-covered implant (there are two brands : Silimed and Polytech) in front of the muscle in case you have enough soft tissues to cover the implant. These implants don't move from the place they were put in, and give a very good protection against capsular contracture.

Alexis Verpaele, MD
Belgium Plastic Surgeon

Implants can only be moved together so much

If your implants are under the muscle, then it is the attachment of the muscle along the breast bone that limits how close they can come in. Although the muscle can be partially released in order to expand the pocket in that direction, if it is overdone then you get a symmastia. This also apples to implants above the muscle. Other factors include implant diameter and size. A push-up/in bra may help a bit early on.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Breast Implants Too Far Apart

The short answer to your question is no, they cannot be moved closer together without another surgery. Breast implants need to be centered underneath the breast tissue. If your breasts were far apart before surgery, then they will be far apart after surgery. I make sure to be very clear with patients on this topic during the consultation.

Implants will give the appearance of better cleavage because your breasts are fuller. However, if there is over manipulation, such as using implants that are too wide, or detaching the muscle along the sternum too much, it can lead to some predictable complications such as synmastia. In this case the implant pockets communicate with each other and give the breasts a distorted look. A good bra or undergarment is the most effective way to give you the cleavage you desire.

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implants cannot be altered without surgery

 The implants cannot be altered without surgery. If the space between the implants are due to errors made in the implant pockets, then yes changes can be made to the position. If the patient’s breasts are naturally far apart, the amount of cleavage and the placement of the implants are generally going to remain in the same as pre-surgery. 

Usha Rajagopal, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Implants too far apart

I would recommend to continue to massage them inward and also wear a bra that moves you in.  Continue to try these things and if nothing then a revision may be necessary. 

Robert N. Young, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

You CAN move your implants closer

Sure the pockets can be opened towards the middle of your chest and wider implants can be used in an effort to move your implants closer.  Also new pockets can be made depending on your precious surgery and your present examination.  Dr Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Implants far apart

It all depends on the details.  The first question you have to determine is why the implants are far apart?  This can be due to pre-existing anatomy.  This can be due to initial implant placement, or this can be due to residual muscle activity, if the implants are under the muscle.  Each problem has its own potential risk, specifically creating symmastia, which creates a "una-boob" appearance.  The best bet is to talk to your surgeon about your concerns and see what kind of solution can realistically be offered.

Peter D. Geldner, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Moving implants to create more cleavage

At 5 weeks out from breast augmentation, it is unlikely that any non-surgical maneuver will improve this. It is important to note that the amount of cleavage obtainable is dependent in part on your anatomy. Surgical options to increase cleavage or bring implants closer together involve releasing the tissue and muscle along your sternum. Minor release may improve implant position, however one must take care. Too much release can lead to synmastia or an abnormal communication between the two breasts. In short, cleavage is often best achieved with the right bra, not a scalpel.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
