I hate my side profile and face on video, what can I do? (photos)

I am very comfortable with how I look face forward but any pictures from the side or any video footage of myself makes me wonder why I would be so comfortable! I feel I have no 'depth' to my face that makes its good face on camera. I am getting married next year and I do not want to be shy and awkward when a camera is around me. What can I do?

Doctor Answers 5

Chin augmentation vs. anterior neck tightening?

Based on your photos I am not sure whether chin augmentation would be the only option. I have impression that you also have a slightly obtuse neck-jaw angle due to lower insertion of neck muscles? In person exam would be necessary to establish right diagnosis. Options that you have are chin augmentation or/and anterior neck plasty with tightening of neck muscles to create right angle between jaw and neck on profile. 

A very simple procedure, augmentation of the chin with filler, would help to resolve this dilemma; 1-2 ml of Voluma or Radiesse will give you result which simulates result of chin augmentation with implant. If you don't like it filler  will resolve within 6-9 months or within hours if treated with injection of hyaluronidase (enzyme that will dissolve hyaluronic acid based filler like Voluma, Restylane, but not Radiesse).

You should seek a consultation with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon with good reputation in facial cosmetic surgery for clinical evaluation and discuss your options. Good luck. 


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Hate my side profile and face on video, what can I do?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin Implant

Thank you for your question and photos. It does appear that you have a slight smaller chin so your side profile does not appear balanced to the rest of your facial features such as your nose. I would suggest starting off finding a board certified plastic surgeon that has performed at least 100 chin implant surgeries per year. They can tell you your options as far as chin implant sizes and computer imaging can help you see your options as well. A small chin implant is probably all you would need to get the profile projection in your chin but if you are unsure abot it and want to bridge into the idea of a chin implant you can use temporary filler and it can be dissolved if you are unhappy. Internet discussions do not replace the advice of your physician. 

Wish you all the best,

Dr. Henry  Mentz 

Henry Mentz, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Improving facial appearance before wedding

Thank you for asking about your facial surgery.

  • First of all, you have a lovely face.
  • Your chin is a little small compared to the upper face -
  • Consider a small extended chin implant to give definition to your lower face.
  • This can often be done with local anesthesia in the office - or a brief general anesthesia.


Chin implant candidate for better side profile

The side profile photographs demonstrate a weak and recessive chin profile, for which he chin implant can improve.  Augmenting the chin forward will help with facial balance and proportions. Chin implants are manufactured in a large variety of sizes and shapes, are composed of Silastic, and are usually placed through a small incision underneath the chin  under local anesthesia.  The implant can also be removed if the patient does not like after several months.  For more information, and many before and after results from our practice, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
