Hanging columella. Can it be pushed in?

I have already had 2 rhinoplasty a in my nose. However now 7 years later the columella is hanging down more and more. It's more prominent on the left side. Can this be fixed as a outpatient ?

Doctor Answers 6

Fixing a hanging columella

Your hanging columella should be able to be repair using revision rhinoplasty techniques.

A common method that I use is a tongue in groove setback technique in which the columella cartilage (medial crura) are pushed upward where they overlap the septum. Once in the proper position the columella can be sutured in place.

I just posted a recent case study of a patient with a similar problem on my rhinoplasty website. You can check it out at my web reference below.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Hanging columella. Can it be pushed in?

Yes, the Columella can be tucked using a simple local procedure which does not require a Rhinoplasty.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Hanging columella?

I do not think you have a hanging columella, I think you have some alar retraction that can be corrected.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Hanging columella

The straight forward answer is Yes your hanging columella can be corrected. I take photos of my patients prior to surgery and show them via photo shopping their images what can be accomplished so when we go to the operating room both I and the patient have the same final result in mind. Look for a board certified PS in your area who is an expert on nasal procedures.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Hanging columella. Can it be pushed in?

There are several ways to address the hanging columella.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Elevation of Hanging Columella

Your columella can be elevated but, depending on the results of an examination, you might consider lowering retracted alar (nostril) rim margins. All of this can be done on an outpatient basis.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
