I still have puffy nipples 4 months after Gynecomastia surgery. Should I go back to the doctor? (photos)

To resume it: 1.- I had a gynecomstia surgery 4 months ago. 2.- When it happened, the doctor said "I left a little of gland under the área to avoide the nipple depression". And it was, when I'm touching myself, I feel the gland. Smaller that the first surgery, but they still there. 3.- The pictures talk for  themselves. 4.- Should I talk to my surgeon and say I want to remove all of the gland?

Doctor Answers 3

I still have puffy nipples 4 months after Gynecomastia surgery. Should I go back to the doctor?

Thank you for the question.

Sometimes the residual “puffiness” is related to residual breast and/or adipose tissue present.  It will be in your best interests  to be examined by your plastic surgeon  for accurate diagnosis and treatment recommendations. You should be aware that too much excision will leave you with a contour deformity and a “surgical look” that is aesthetically displeasing. I hope this helps.

Post Op Gynecomastia Surgery Puffiness

Yes, consult with your surgeon. If a surgeon over-resects the tissue under the areola, the surgeon may cause a depression. The small amount of puffiness still may get better with time. In some cases, the surgeon may inject a local steroid into this tissue to remove inflammation and create subcutaneous atrophy.

Best wishes

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
