Why have I always had sagging jowls? I am 23! How do I get rid of them? (photos)

My entire life I have dealt with sagging jowls. As a child and teenager, I was very skinny, and now (aged 23) I can be considered average in weight, so I know that my weight can't be the source. It may be important to add that as a child and up till the present day I barely drank any fluids throughout the day, especially water. I heard that lack of fluids over long periods of time can maybe cause the sagging jowls. Also, none of my parents and siblings seem to have this problem

Doctor Answers 4


Hello, thank you for your question. At your age I would recommend injectable fillers which would mask the area that bothers you. I do think your chin could be projected a little farther out which would also disguise your jowls. The other option would be a non-invasive device to lift and tighten the jawline such as Infini RF or Ulthera. Both will tighten and smooth the jawline.

Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Neck Lift

Thank you for your question. Your age and needs suggest that you would benefit from injectibles. It is a good sign that your parents do not have the sagging, although, you still ma be prone to the feature genetically. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon for your injectibles. Make sure that you establish a good rapport in case you decide to go with a more permanent solution to your jowls through surgery when you are older.Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Sagging Jowls

More significant than the contour of your jowls is the concavity in front of your jowls. Augmenting your pre-jowl depressions and possibly your chin with fillers or a permnent implant would improve the projection and definition of your jawline.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

23 and jowls

Thanks for your question. Given your age, I bet that the shape of your lower face is due to the natural contour of the muscles and bone in this area rather than significant sagging. Regardless, there are a couple of solutions for you to consider. The first would be filler to contour your lower face to something more to your liking. A more aggressive solution would be to consider a chin implant that has extra volume in the areas on either side of your chin. Good luck!

Robert S. Schmidt, MD
College Station Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
