Nipple position that end up too high after a lollipop breast lift without implants. How can this problem be corrected?

i had a breast lift with out implant done and the nipple position are to high. i have to be careful what tops i wear as it shows above the neck line. how can this problem be correct it? thank you

Doctor Answers 14

Example of bad result after lollipop type mastopexy.

 The distance from the bottom of  your areola is much too long. This is what comes of trying to avoid the horizontal incision.  to rectify the problem a more conventional mastopexy approach will be required in the revision.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Nipple too high

This is not always easy.You can lower the nipple by removing some skin along the infrmammary fold.I would try this first.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Nipple position that end up too high after a lollipop breast lift without implants. How can this problem be corrected?

I have had good success with these cases in breast revision by multiple maneuvers.  

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

You might also like...

Nipples too high after breast lift

Thank you for asking about your breast lift.

It may not be possible to fully correct but a revision breast lift can raise the breast tissue to a normal position.
Bringing the nipple down will leave scar above the new nipple site - but an in-person examination and careful measurements will determine exactly what should be done and what you can expect.


Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Nipples too high

This is a very difficult problem, better avoided in the first place by proper planning. 

An in person exam will be needed to offer a reasonable solution. Most likely it will involve converting this to an anchor pattern lift, with excision of lower pole breast skin to shorten the vertical length below the areola, and to elevate the breast tissue. 

A second opinion from another surgeon seems best.

Nipple position that end up too high after a lollipop breast lift without implants. How can this problem be corrected?

Yes, but a very difficult problem to correct. Best to seek only in person opinions from expert PSs in your area...

Nipples Too High After Lift

An examination is critical for the best opinion. Most likely you could benefit from raising your inframammary crease and converting the lollipop lift to a T to shorten the vertical scar creating more upper pole fullness. You may be a candidate for a graft. An exam is needed to confirm. Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon experienced in revisional surgery. See below for suggestions.

Nipples too high

Thanks for your question and sorry to hear about your issue after surgery. It does appear from the photo you would benefit from decreasing the vertical skin distance below the nipple. This would mean converting to an anchor type scar from the lollipop.

In your case it is especially important to have a consult and in person examination, with a detailed discussion of goals, plans, and outcomes.

Best Wishes.

Zach Barnes, MD
Bakersfield Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Nipple Position

Based on the photo without an examination you could benefit from converting the lollipop lift to a T to shorten the vertical scar, and create more upper pole fullness. You may be a candidate for a graft.  An exam is needed to confirm.  Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss this problem.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Bad result

Your surgery was not carried out with the suitable meticulous preoperative marking of the new NAC location, furthermore your vertical scar is too long and additionally you have pseudoptosis.

My solution:
-moving downwards the NAC, but this will leave a vertical scar above it of equal lenght of the descension
-converting your vertical pattern to a full T
-removing all the ptotic breast tissue and replacing it for an anatomical ultra-adherent-shell breast implant, ideally macrotextures and if available polyurethane-coated, so that the pseudoptosis does not recur

Seek a very very good revision surgery master.

Alejandro Nogueira, MD
Spain Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
