Gynecomastia after surgery complications. What can I do to gain a symmetrical chest and fix the deformed areola? (Photo)

I have lost recently about 25 kgs after being obese for long time, I had gynecomastia and areola reduction surgeries at once 5 month ago. The result was asymmetrical chest cavities and deformed left areola, I have attached some photos. Please suggest the proper correcting procedures sergical or not to gain symmetric chest and fix the deformed areola. Also what can I do to reduce the stretch marks in my body knowing thats it's very old " 5 years or more "? Thank you for your help.

Doctor Answers 3

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Contour irregularities after gynecomastia surgery.

These indentations are caused by over-aggressive resection of your gynecomastia tissues, or fat, or both. You do not need (or want) the scars of chest skin excision, but would possibly benefit from a tummy tuck to remove much of the lower abdominal skin laxity and the stretch marks contained within.

I do not believe that more liposuction elsewhere on your chest will "even things out." Rather, fat grafting would be my best recommendation. This may take one or two sessions for the best and most uniform results. Some liposculpture may be possible of beneficial, but would take direct examination to determine this.

Unfortunately, your present appearance is a fairly common outcome, usually caused by the patient asking the surgeon to "remove as much of the gyno tissue as possible." Depending on the skill and experience of the surgeon, s/he may only be too glad to try to comply with this request, unwittingly causing this deformity. Sorry; some surgeons have to learn this the hard way, and I have seen it often enough to wonder if some ever learn this. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 239 reviews

Gynecomastia

The "dish deformity" of the breast after Gynecomastia surgery is due to excessive removal of breast tissue from under the nipple areola.
Gynecomastia surgery may require excision of excess breast tissue with or without liposuction of the chest.
Liposuction of the chest would even and contour the chest.
To correct your results would require some liposuctionof the chest and fat transfer to the depressed areas under the nipple areola. May require more than one session. 

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
