Can Botox cure a droopy eye after a stroke?

Doctor Answers 9

Droopy eye

Typically a stroke causes paralysis of certain muscle. Botox will not reverse this paralysis however, botox could be injected into the opposite side which may provide some symmetry to your face. Botox injections can be used by an experienced injector to open the eyes and raise the brows. I would recommend an in-person consultation with an experienced injector. 


Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

It depends on the cause.

Generally speaking, it is possible for a few strategically placed BOTOX injections to help reduce a sagging eyelid or brow after a stroke. The answer isn't quite that simple, though, because it really depends on which nerves were affected, as well as the extent of the damage. It's important to see a highly qualified injector to learn more about your eligibility for this type of treatment.

Suzanne Bruce, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox and droopy eye after a stroke

Unfortunately, Botox will not elevate a droopy eyelid resulting from a stroke. I would recommend consulting  an Oculoplastic surgeon to explore any possible solutions.

Renuka Diwan, MD
Cleveland Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Botox for droopy eyelid due to a stroke

Hi. It is difficult to answer your question without more information. However, generally Botox will not raise an eyelid due to a stroke. For some patients, Botox can subtly raise the eyebrow and give the appearance of raising the eyelid. This is not usually effective when the eyelid is droopy from a stroke. It may be possible to raise your lid or brow with surgery though. See an oculoplastic surgeon for a consultation. Hope this helps. Best regards, Ira Vidor, M.D.

Ira Vidor, MD
Newport Beach Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox for a droopy eyelid?

This would depend very much on the cause of the droopiness and what nerve(s) was affected. See an oculoplastic surgeon for evaluation. If Botox wasn't appropriate, there may be another good solution.

Matheson A. Harris, MD
Salt Lake City Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox Cure Droopy Eye After Stroke?

Botox cannot cure a droopy eye after stroke. Botox paralyzes the muscles into which it is injected. Paralysis is a common outcome of stroke. In some cases, Botox can be used to improve facial asymmetry. However, it is unlikely this is the appearance you are seeking. 

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Droopy eye after stroke

Thanks for your question. A stroke typically causes paralysis of certain muscles, so if this is the cause of your issues, then botox will not reverse this, however, botox could be injected into the opposite side which may provide some symmetry to your face. Good luck!

Satyen Undavia, MD
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Botox for a droopy eyelid

Thanks for your question. It depends on the degree of the ptosis (or droopy eyelid). Botox can give a brow lift, which can subtly increase the eyelid height, however this would only be for a very minimal or subtle droop. In general, Botox is not used to lift a droopy eyelid and in fact, this can be a complication of Botox injections. Meaning, Botox can cause a droopy eyelid if it is placed in the wrong location. The primary muscle for opening the eyelid is called the levator muscle and if Botox gets incorrectly placed in or around the muscle, this muscle will relax and cause the eyelid to droop. In contrast, the muscle that helps close the eye is the orbicularis oculi muscle. If Botox is placed in or around this muscle (which is often done to treat crow's feet), the eyes will subtly appear more open (and there will be fewer fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes). However, if given in higher doses, the eye will not be able to close. Therefore, Botox cannot be used to effectively lift an eyelid. The best option to lift an eyelid is with surgery. It is important, however, to keep in mind that lifting an eyelid in a patient that has a had a stroke is something that needs to be done by experienced hands. Seeing an oculofacial plastic surgeon will be your best bet, as lifting the eyelid too high in a stroke patient may lead to significant dryness and possible decompensation of the cornea. 

Maryam Nazemzadeh, MD
McLean Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Botox injection for droopy eyelid or eyebrow

Botox injections can be used by an experienced injector to open the eyes and raise the brows. I would recommend an in-person consultation with an experienced injector. 
