Can I have my 3rd breast augmentation surgery (photos)

I am a 38yr old and I have done two breast augemntation surgeries.. First from size A to C then from C to D.. I am disatissfied as I wanted to go bigger than D and the doctor said my skin tissues cannot acvomodate for more. After 2 yrs now from my second surgery can I go for a 3rd one to E size? Is there a process to eliminate the 2 process under breast scars?

Doctor Answers 2

Find the right surgeon


Can I have my 3rd breast augmentation surgery

Thank you for the question and pictures.  Although it is not possible to provide you with definitive advice without an person evaluation, most patients are able to reaugment with larger implants, once the breast tissues have expanded (after first-time breast augmentation).  Sometimes, during this revisionary surgery, adjustment of the breast implant capsules is also necessary to achieve the desired outcome.



2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate.

3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery ( after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers). Viewing the patient's chest wall in the upright and supine positions, with temporary sizes in place, help select the best breast implant size/profile for the specific patient. I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to revisionary breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.
