MRI says intramuscular lipoma on the right thigh. Is surgery required?

The areas with edema and increased vascularity in the mass suggest Mitotic process. is it cancer? how serious is the problem?is surgery required?

Doctor Answers 2

Intrasmuscular lipoma

HI. Most likely you have a benign soft tissue mass which only requires removal if it is growing or causing you symptoms. The increased vascularity may not mean anything bad, but if there is any concern on your or your doctor's part OR the mass is painful OR enlarging, I recommend US or CT scan directed biopsy if you do not want to remove it completely. The biopsy will confirm that the mass is benign in which case it can be watched - or that it is atypical or malignant (unlikely) in which case surgery is required. Core biopsy is less invasive than complete removal of the mass. Good luck and take care.

MRI says intramuscular lipoma on the right thigh. Is surgery required?

Thank you for sharing your question.  If the mass is either causing you a cosmetic deformity, or pain, it woul be best to have it surgically removed, but otherwise if the lipoma causes no symptoms, there is no clear indication to have it removed.  Hope this helps.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
