When can I get my upper lip waxed after a septo/rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers 3

Alternative to Waxing

Dear realreal01, You will get opinions all over the board here, but because of the trauma of pulling off the wax sheeting I would recommend waiting at least two months. You might consider another technique for removing hair from the upper lip called sugaring. You can Google it and get more information. I think that would be suitable after four weeks postop. I hope this has been helpful. Robert D. Wilcox, MD

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Waxing after septorhinoplasty

Waxing can be done safely a month after septoplasty and rhinoplasty surgery. Always consult with your surgeon first. 

Jose E. Barrera, MD, FACS
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Lip wax

it all depends on the particular post operative care instructions by your surgeon, as there are different kinds of packings or splints used and also if grafting material has been placed at the junction of of your lip with nose. I hope this helps and good luck.

Jacob Sedgh, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
