1 yr post op Gynecomastia, still ugly & puffy nipples (5 photos before surgery & 6 photos after surgery). Any suggestion?(photo)

I decided for revision surgery and i will go to another private doctor. He said that my previous doctor pulled only 75% gland tissues and not made liposuction and that is the reason of still puffy nipples. and he said there is a risk for new surgery - depression and crater nipple, why? is it such a problem to do to be normal? what is your opinion about that, is lipo required, and how much tissues must pulled out? Could have been worse, please help me and sorry for bad english. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 2

When to Consider Gynecomastia Surgery Revision





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

1 yr post op Gynecomastia, still ugly & puffy nipples (5 photos before surgery & 6 photos after surgery). Any suggestion?

Without an in-person exam, it is not possible to be absolutely sure, but the second surgeon is likely correct that there remains some residual breast tissue. This is not an unusual result as excision must be conservative in order to insure blood supply to the nipple and to avoid over-resection ("saucer deformity").  This cannot be easily removed with liposuction; it must be excised.  The risk of over-resection is somewhat higher for the revision as there is little room for error with so little left.  But a carefully done procedure will give you a better result.  Good luck.  Congratulations on your English.  Let's just say it's far better than my Croatian!

William A. Terranova, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
