I wanted to know if it is possible to get an alar reduction with Botox or such other fillers ? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 4

Alar Reduction

Alar reduction cannot be accomplished with fillers or Botox it is a surgical procedure. Please consult a plastic surgeon to pursue this.


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Alar reduction

Alar reduction is a surgical procedure, and cannot be accomplished with fillers or Botox.  You would do well to consult with a Facial Plastic surgeon or Plastic surgeon about your desires.  A surgeon who performs lots of cosmetic and functional rhinoplasty is best qualified to evaluate your nose and counsel you appropriately about whether your desires are realistic, and how best to pursue them.  Good luck!

Inessa Fishman, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Alar reduction not possible with injectibles

This is not possible. Only surgical options are a way to reduce the width of the alar. Please see a specialist for this because this is not a routine procedure.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Hello and thank you for your question. Filler and botox cannot decrease the alar base width.  Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a tip refining rhinoplasty. Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose. Cartilage grafts may also be used to help improve tip refinement. You may also benefit from reduction of the alar base width with an alarplasty.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews
