Would I see any results with an alarplasty only? (Photo)

I know that I have a bulbous nose tip, but that isn't so bothersome. I don't like the "flare" I believe that the bottom portion of my nose is slightly wide and not parallel to the corners of my eyes. I do not want (nor can I afford) a full rhinoplasty. Also, I would rather not be put under general anesthesia. Would I see any results with an alarplasty alone? I've already been told that my bridge and dorsum are fine, as it fits my overal face.

Doctor Answers 3

Open rhinoplasty candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for the questions.



Kind regards

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Nose evaluation

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a tip refining rhinoplasty. Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose. Cartilage grafts may also be used to help improve tip refinement. You may also benefit from an alarplasty.  The problem with doing an alarplasty alone is that it changes the proportions of the nose without changing other aspects.  There are usually many small changes needed to accomplish a natural appearance of the nose after surgery.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews


Thank you for your question and photographs.

I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in rhinoplasty so that they can perform a nasal examination on you and give you the best recommendations. From what I can tell from your photographs and your cosmetic goals, you may benefit from an alarplasty which is a technique that is commonly used for nostril reduction. This procedure consists of making an incision on the inside or outside of the nostrils then removing a specific amount of tissue. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
