What can be done to fix my lack of lips, weak jawline/chin and sloping forehead? (photo)

Doctor Answers 4

Jaw

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I believe there is nothing wrong with your forehead. Your upper/lower jaw did not grow forward as much as it should have. You would need braces and jaw surgery to correct the disharmony


New York Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Improving facial contours

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Dutchlou,

Thank you for your pictures. I agree that your four head contour isn't perfect. There are custom-made in plastic can be placed but I would not recommend it. What I may recommend is the improvement of your profile. It looks like that you could benefit from an orthodontic evaluation/braces and jaw surgery. During your jaw surgery your chin can be addressed with a sliding genioplasty Alternatively, if you just wanted to address your chin and sliding genioplasty and some neck lipo.suction could be an alternative

Chin implant for weak and recessive chin profile

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

When patients have a weak and recessive chin profile, a chin implant can be placed to bring the chin forward to help a facial balance and proportions, especially from the side profile. For more information, many diagrams of the implants and before-and-after results of chin implants, please see the link and the video below

Facial shape

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

you have an underdeveloped lower jaw; and it is a secondary effect to have the upper teeth 'tilt' backwards in many cases; which decreases the upper lip support. consult an orthodontist and Maxillofacial surgeon for analysis

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
