I am unsure to go with 300cc or 315cc under the muscle with a poly implant? i want to look like a natural full c cup. (photos)

Doctor Answers 7

How to Choose Implant Size, for a Natural C Cup

Implant sizing is done by the Tebbet's High Five System, augmented by trying on gel sizers and using the Crisalix Virtual Reality Glasses in my practice.  Starting point is the breast width which indicates the size range for a natural appearing breast filling the breast from side to side and giving upper pole roundness without excessive fullness. Modification upward or downward is calculated depending on tissue laxity, distance from nipple to fold, and degree to which existing breast volume will contribute to the final breast volume with an implant. Then the gel sizers in this range are tried on in a bra in the office, and Crisalix imaging is done so the patient can see the chosen sizes on her own body in virtual reality. This works quite well to determine the size, and it is the woman who determines the size, not the doctor.  My role is to suggest different implant styles that may work well in a woman's particular anatomy, such as Allergan Natrelle or Inspira, and to protect a patient from trying to have an implant that is too large and incompatible with her breast base width.The patient can also log on to Crisalix after the consultation and see her images and share them with others if she wishes.

Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

15 cc's will not make or break your outcome...

and if you are like most patients, who wish they went larger, go with the 315 cc and don't look back.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

I am unsure to go with 300cc or 315cc under the muscle with a poly implant? i want to look like a natural full c cup.

The difference between 300 cc and 315cc is minimal. I would recommend you to go with the 315 cc.

Fred Suess, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

I am unsure to go with 300cc or 315cc under the muscle with a poly implant? i want to look like a natural full c cup.

Thank you for your question.

The two options you have mentioned are not very different. You should try some sizers in your Plastic Surgeon office and discuss your goals with him. You can then decide on a kind of implant your want. You have very little breast tissue so under the muscle is a good choice.

All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Implant Size Choice


Thank you for your question and photos. There isn't a major difference between these two options. My patients find it helpful to try on the implant sizers with a form fitting T-Shirt in the office in order to get a feel for how they will look and choose what feels most comfortable from the selections I have made.

I recommend that you speak with your Plastic Surgeon about your choice if you feel stuck.

All the best

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection



I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
