Puffy areola after gynecomastia surgery. (photo)

I got surgery for ginecomastia (gland) 5 week ago .after 3 week my nipple start to puffy in both side.the left side have intent . it is normal the nipple puffy ?

Doctor Answers 5

Early Postop results - what to expect

It has only been 5 weeks since your surgery, so I wouldn't worry too much about this.  It takes a good 3 months or so to see your final result.  It is not uncommon early in the postop period to develop scar tissue behind the nipple areola complex.  When this does occur, it can usually be successfully treated with a steroid injection like Kenalog.  Be sure to follow up with your plastic surgeon as scheduled and follow all of his/her instructions.  Good luck.

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Concerns while Healing From Gynecomastia Surgery

Following #Gynecomastia #surgery, bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely.Your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Puffy nipples after surgery

It's still a little early to make final conclusions. Puffy nipples that remain after surgery are usually due to residual breast tissue that was not removed during surgery. Give it at least three months before re-evaluating.

Puffy nipple

A puffy nipple after surgery is often related to swelling. Best to give it time to heal.  Good luck with your results.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Puffy Areolar after Gynecomastia Surgery

Please allow the edema (swelling) to resolve before evaluating the final result. The swelling may take 3-6 months to resolve. Best wishes!

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
