Hi, I had gynecomastia surgery 2 months ago, with periareolar technique. Should the skin smooth out? (Photos)

The skin is tight and taut next to the left and right side of each areola (see puckering in attached image). Will this smooth out, is it normal? Additionally, the account if fat left seems to leave a deflated breast look, should this smooth out?

Doctor Answers 7

Gynecomastia surgery and healing

After fat and glandular tissue removal from the male chest excess skin can be removed immediately or in a staged fashion. In a periareolar excisional technique there is tension around the areola, which will smooth out. The excess lower and outer chest skin may need to be removed in a lower chest and outer chest excision sometimes referred to as an upper body lift when arms are involved.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Skin puckering after surgery

It is normal to have some skin puckering after a procedure like this where the skin is tightened in a "purse string" closure.  The surgeon is suturing a larger circle to a smaller circle, so the puckering is a geometry thing.  The great news is that your body has the ability to heal the puckering.  But it does take time.  You will hopefully see a nice smoothing out of that tissue within a few more months.  Patience is key here.

George H. Pope, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Post op

The puckering should continue to improve. Hang in there. It usually takes about three months for everything to finish.

Will the skin smooth out from my gynecomastia surgery?

Thank you for your question and it is too early to tell what your final result will be but I think it will smooth out over the next 6-12 months.  This is the time to be patient and let your body heal and at a later date you may reevaluate your result.

John D. Smoot, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery

Yes, the "puckering" around your areola, or pigmented area will soften with time. Being that you are only 2 months post surgery you are still early on in the healing process. If you have any additional concerns it is best to schedule an appointment with your surgeon to discuss in person.

Needs more time

Time will help with the puffiness and the skin irregularities. Hang in there as it will continue to improve over the next few months.

Post Gynecomastia Surgery Assymetry Concerns

Asymmetry during the healing process is not at all uncommon after any breast surgery.
Also, your incisions will go through a maturation #process following #Gynecomastia #surgery. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
