Is that lipomastia or gynecomastia? (Photos)

My chest is like that long time like 4 5 years. No any hormonal disorder. Is that lipomastia or ginecomastia? And can be fixed by exercises or need liposuction?

Doctor Answers 8

Is that lipomastia or gynecomastia? (Photos)

I would recommend an in person consultation. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs many of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.



Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 263 reviews

Is that gynecomastia?


Gynecomastia

To correct the gynecomastia and improve the true gynecomastia your only option is surgical excision of the gland and in addition you may need also some liposuction

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Gynecomastia

You would have to be seen in person to be properly evaluated. An exam in person would be beneficial.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia

Judging from your photos, it appears that you have moderate gynecomastia, likely cause by a combination of breast tissue and fat. Diet and exercise may help, and I would try that first. Otherwise,surgical treatment with liposuction appears to be a solid option. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

About Gynecomastia and the Treatment Options


There are three types of surgical #treatment #options available that treat gynecomastia. Assymetric or Unilateral Gynecomastia appears in either one or both breasts at different degrees. In many cases one breast appears larger than the other. Surgery is a common treatment for this type of gynecomastia. Your board-certified plastic surgeon will recommend the type best suited for you. The most important decision to be made before performing any surgical procedure is determining whether you are an ideal #candidate.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Do i have lipomastia or gynecomastia?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Unfortunately without an in-person examination it is difficult to diagnose you as either gynecomastia or pseudogynecomastia.  I would recommend seeing an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to obtain a diagnosis.  If pseudogynecomastia, you can try diet and exercise for improvement with any residual material being treated by liposuction.  If gynecomastia, your diet and exercise will not make a substantial improvement and you will need both direct glandular excision as well as liposuction for treatment.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Is that lipomastia or gynecomastia?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Accurate diagnosis would necessitate physical examination. It IS important to differentiate  as uncomfortable as gynecomastia ( excess breast tissue) from lipomastia ( otherwise known as pseudo-gynecomastia or excess adipose tissue of chest wall). Treatment will differ depending on diagnosis. 



Generally speaking, liposuction surgery alone is useful to treat lipomastia (an enlarged chest secondary to adipose tissue); rarely does it suffices as the only modality of treatment when it comes to treating true gynecomastia. Most patients with gynecomastia benefit from direct excision of glandular tissue plus/minus peripheral liposuction surgery.



My best suggestion: get to where you want to be through healthy diet/exercise, if you are not already there.  Then, if you remain concerned about the appearance of the chest wall, seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. You may find the attached link helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.
