I am getting Breast implants plus lift and I'm a flight attendant, how long do I need to wait before returning to work?

Hi everyone ☺️ I am getting surgery in bankok on the 7th of November, I'll be there no late than 17th and go back to aus will I be ok to go back to work within 3 weeks I doubt I could get anymore time of ️than that, since I have mild sagging I need the lift

Doctor Answers 5

Returning to Work After Your Breast Lift and Augmentation

Post surgical pain varies per person and medication to control #discomfort will be provided. Healing will continue for 2-3 months for the early period. This includes some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation may also be abnormal and scars will be evolve. Tingling, burning or shooting pains will disappear with time and should not alarm you. It is simply a result of the regeneration of your sensory nerves. If these sensations cause pain, repeated, local self-massage per your surgeon's permission may help.
As I tell my patients, you make take gentle walks within a few days following your #surgery. Light #activity may be started 7-10 days after surgery. If your work keeps you sedentary, you may return whenever you feel up to it. If your work is strenuous, wait until your work activity does not cause any superficial pain. Some employers will modify a person’s job duties so they can back sooner, but without physical, strenuous activity for a specified period of time. Do not begin light aerobic #exercise for 3 weeks and strenuous exercise for at least 6 weeks. Let your body tell you what it can tolerate. It is always recommended to call and see your surgeon to discuss your healing concerns.
Your procedure should be performed by a #PlasticSurgeon who is board-certified and has a great deal of experience specializing in cosmetic #surgery. You will then greatly improve your chances of getting the result you desire, and, without the need for a revision surgery. It is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

I am getting Breast implants plus lift and I'm a flight attendant, how long do I need to wait before returning to work?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I recommend two weeks !

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Wait for some time


Flight Attendant and Time Off

I recommend my flight attendant patients take at least 3 weeks off work when having a lift with implants.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he will be monitoring your care.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

I am getting Breast implants plus lift and I'm a flight attendant, how long do I need to wait before returning to work?

Your plastic surgeon alone should be your resource when it comes to determining the return to specific activities after the specific procedures performed.
He/she will know exactly how you are progressing and whether or not you have experienced any complications. Remember, that he/she is ultimately responsible for your care. Having said that, most patients in your situation (relatively strenuous and fast paced work involving pushing/pulling) are able to return to work approximately 4 weeks after the procedure was performed.
Best wishes. 
