Is 450cc low profile gummy bear the right choice? My surgeon isn't telling me. (photos)

The nurses said I can't go higher in size. So I am looking to have a lift and implants. My goal is to have a full C or D. They told me the highest I can have is a 450cc low profile. I have lost 226lbs I don't want a heavy implant . I know you can't tell me CC equal cup size can you at least give me an idea what it will put me at size wise? Help me please I have worked hard to get to where I am and I don't want my boobs to look bad. The pictures are what I am hoping to get. Can anyone tell me are they low/mod/high profile?

Doctor Answers 5

Best Implant size with lift

It is very difficult to determine if you need a lift or the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in a bit.

#BA
#breastaugmentaion
#breastimplant

Is 450cc low profile gummy bear the right choice? My surgeon isn't telling me.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Is 450cc low profile gummy bear the right choice? My surgeon isn't telling me.

Thank you for your question and picture. Congrats on your weight loss! Your case is a very complicated one. You need to make sure that you have realistic expectations going into surgery. All of the wish pictures you have posted are women who have had only a breast augmentation and they have a much different starting point than you do. So I would advise that you completely ignore those types of results and just focus on obtaining the best result that you can. With massive weight loss, the skin loses elasticity and support. Often with cases like yours, I would advise proceeding with surgery in two stages. The first stage would be a reduction/lift where the skin is resected and the nipple is lifted to a new position. This can then heal but will leave you with a smaller size, all with the idea that this will change in the second stage. Once you are healed from the lift, you can then try on different sizes and profiles of implants and choose the implants that are right for you. Then at a second stage, you can have implants placed and also a possibility of additional soft tissue support may be required when the implants are placed. This two stage approach will require more surgeries and a longer time period, but will ultimately provide you with a better end result. Without an exam and measurements, it is very hard to speculate, but I would say that my best guess would be that a 450cc low profile implant is not the right implant choice for you. 

Hope this helps!

Is 450cc low profile gummy bear the right choice? My surgeon isn't telling me.

You have done a great job losing weight and can now get a very nice result in breast shape. I personally would do a full lift and allow it to heal for 3 months or more before any breast implants are placed, both to reduce serious healing risks and to have a better idea of what it would take in volume after the shape is corrected. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Picking the right implant

Dear tiffaneyhyde1,
Congratulations on your unbelievable weight loss! That is fantastic! Your question does not have a simple answer, and pulling photos of patients who look nothing like you pre-op is not a way at all to evaluate the implant size. If you were coming to see me I would be sure you understood that you will likely require a series of operations to get the best results in the safest way possibly. Your BMI is 30, and this is kind of the cut off where you become a surgical candidate. If you can get down a little more it would be in your best interest, and then you need to be stable for quite some time and be sure you are nutritionally sound so that your body can heal well. My recommendation would be to start with your torso (Belt Lipectomy) and possibly a breast lift. After that surgery has healed I would then explore which implants are best for your new figure and do this as a separate procedure once the others have healed.Trying to pick the implants right now would not be of value in my eyes. Picking implants after your waist is smaller and your breast s are lifted makes way more sense to me. 
Best of luck,

Stacey Folk, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
