Can capsular contracture happen 4 years post op? Are there other causes for change in asymmetry and tightness on one side?

Tightness on left side...change in asymmetry 4 years post op.

Doctor Answers 10

Breast Changes 4 Years Postop

Unfortunately it is possible to develop capsular contracture several years following surgery.  Most contractures will occur in the first two years but late contractures are certainly possible.  You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to be evaluated and to discuss your treatment options.


Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Capsular contracture

It is not uncommon for capsular contracture to develop several years out from Breast augmentation and even though there are other causes of asymmetry it is likely the cause. But the best next step would be to go and see your plastic surgeon so they can evaluate you to determine just what is going on. Good luck.

William J. Hedden, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 285 reviews

Capsular contracture 4 yrs later?

Yes capsular contracture can certainly happen after 4 years and cause asymmetry and tightness. You should also be evaluated by physical examination, possibly an MRI to look for possible implant rupture which can be a possible cause for capsular contracture. Good luck

Shwetambara Parakh, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Capsular contracture

It sounds like you have a capsular contracture until proven otherwise. You need to be seen in person to be evaluated

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Can capsular contracture happen 4 years post op? Are there other causes for change in asymmetry and tightness on one side?

Yes, capsular contracture can happen at any time. An in person evaluation is the way to figure this out. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Can capsular contracture happen 4 years post op? Are there other causes for change in asymmetry and tightness on one side?

Thank you for your question and I am sorry to hear of the onset of your symptoms.  Unfortunately capsular contracture is an on-going risk after breast augmentation surgery and can develops years or decades after placement.  If you have not suffered any injury to your breast and the onset of symptoms have been gradual and progressive it is most likely a contracture taking place.  Best to see your surgeon for an in-person evaluation for diagnosis confirmation and discussion of treatment options.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Capsular contracture

 Unfortunately capsular contracture can occur in a delayed fashion. It is important to be evaluated by your surgeon to ensure that the implants are intact and nothing else is going on. Sometimes you may need a revision to soften the capsular contracture are or even an implant exchange if there is concern for the implant integrity. 

Gaurav Bharti, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Late capsular contracture

Yes. Capsular contracture is a lifetime risk. While late onset is far less common, it certainly happens. You should see your surgeon to see if there are any other associated issues such as implant rupture (if gel- if saline, you would know!).

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Late onset capsular contracture

Unfortunately, yes, this can happen four years out. Most likely it is some form of capsular contracture, though implant rupture is another potential. It could even be both. The important thing is that you schedule to visit with your plastic surgeon to examine you in person as this is the only way to determine for sure what is going on.
Best of luck!
Dr. Subbio
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
Newtown Square/Philadelphia, PA

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Can capsular contracture happen 4 years post op? Are there other causes for change in asymmetry and tightness on one side?

yes. and yes.  Unfortunately cap cons can happen as early as 6 months post op.  There are many potential reasons and causes.  one of the most common I have found is smoking.  Weight loss and some metabolic disorders can set the conditions for cap con to occur sometimes.  More history would be needed to help you figure this out.  Also, I recommend you re-visit your ps to better help with your particular issue.  Hope this helps.
Dr Vasisht
South Shore Plastic Surgery

Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews
