Is this nipple appearance normal 3 weeks post gynecomastia surgery? (Photo)

I'm 3 weeks post op and just wondering if the nipple appearance is normal. One side looks perfect, the other side looks a little different. It seems as though there is a little more areola skin and the nipple, while not 'indented' is flush with the rest of the areola. I barely had any lipo done (since I'm thin) but the skin was undermined and everything is essentially flush with my chest. Should this (mostly the barely indented nipple) resolve itself over time?

Doctor Answers 6

Gynecomastia recovery

Looks like you have a nice result at 3 weeks. There is swelling to resolve and healing of the nipple areolar area that is usually done around 3 months.  I have found that these procedures are very forgiving in the healing process and results change and improve with time and usually require no further treatment . 


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Nipples after gynecomastia surgery

Your result looks good, but it looks like you have some more healing to do, and swelling to get rid of. At 6-8 weeks post-op you should be getting close to your final appearance.  Be patient and make sure to go to all of your post-op visits.

Nicholas Husni, MD, PhD, FACS
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Healing 3 Weeks After Gyno Surgery




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

You might also like...

Nipple Asymmetry

Thank you for your question.  It looks like you are recovering quite nicely.  There can often be a bit of asymmetry from one side to the other of the chest under normal circumstances.  It is important to evaluate yourself and your photos to determine if there were areolar asymmetries prior to surgery.  Tissue removal can also sometimes lead to contour irregularities and asymmetry.  Based on your photos, the asymmetry is very slight and within normal limits.  Swellling postoperatively can also be asymmetric and this usually resolves on its own.  I would recommend that you give yourself some time to heal before evaluating your results.  Best wishes on your recovery!

Is this nipple appearance normal 3 weeks post gynecomastia surgery?

Appears as early indentation effect. but ONLY IN PERSON examination would allow a definitive diagnosis////

Nipple appearance normal 3 weeks post gynecomastia surgery

While it is early in the healing process, it would warrant you to raise your question to your surgeon and seek his or her guidance.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
