Stomach is bigger, rock hard and square-shaped after Liposculpture. Feeling upset. How do I reduce swelling/hardness? (Photo)

Immediately following procedure, there was less fat, skin was soft and tender and i "sunk" in whenever i pressed it. I was given a binder also. However suddenly my stomach is even bigger that before, huge, and top half of my stomach has a 'square shape'. Very solid, It doesn't feel like fluid build up at all! it's not jiggly or soft. Also there is no more pain in my stomach. it doesn't feel like normal swelling which is tender to the touch but like there is a large rock in my stomach.

Doctor Answers 4

Stomach is bigger, rock hard and square-shaped after Liposculpture. Feeling upset. How do I reduce swelling/hardness?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dr Derby

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You can experience swelling until a few months after the procedure. Do not worry to much about this. It is important to continue to wear a garment for at least the first months and you can also consider lymphatic massages as well to help it to reduce faster. best of luck

Liposuction Recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You must continue the compression and consider ordering a custom fitted garment based on your measurements.  Do a google search for lipo garments to find some options but designveronique.com offers some nice options.  You definitely need to start a massage regimen pronto.  I highly recommend undergoing a session of endermologie and then go from there.  If you like this treatment, consider doing it once or twice per week for 5-10 weeks.  You should also obtain a hand roller or ball and roll it all over the treated areas many times per day.  


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is very common to have bruising and swelling for weeks to months after liposuction procedures. What is most important is that you follow your surgeons post operative instructions and continue compression. If you are concerned, lymphatic massage and Velashape or Venus Legacy treatments can be used to improve the swelling and help the skin tighten. My patients start treatments right away and it improves the long term results. Speak to your physician if you are concerned. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
