Too narrow hips. Fat tummy, boobs etc but no hips or bum.

Hi :) I'm an 18 year old female and I have really narrow hips. I'm a bit fat and biggish boobs but for some reason I have no hips and I feel like it looks really manly. Are there any medications that redistribute fat to hips/bum like estrogen or something? I'd really appreciate help as I'm really self conscious of my figure-or lack of. Thank you :) Faraday

Doctor Answers 8

Not that i know of

Hello, i dont know of any medication that would help redistribute ur body fat, nevertheless, liposuction and fat grafting can do wonders to any body. Best wishes.


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Too narrow hips. Fat tummy, boobs etc but no hips or bum.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Fat Transfer

Unfortunately, no, there are no medications that can reliably redistribute your fat in the way you have described. A good option would be to undergo liposculpture with transfers to your hips and buttocks. I suggest scheduling an in-person consultation with a certified plastic surgeon to make an informed decision.

Traci Temmen, MD

Traci Temmen, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Fat Transfer

Medicine may not have anything to offer so you might want to look into surgical options. Liposuction sculpting of fatty areas and then fat transfer to thin areas might achieve your goals. 

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Dr derby sang

There are no medications in the market that transfer your body fat from one location to another or that shape your body. A lipo sculpture maybe combined with a fat transfer towards the area where you need you can give you great results.



best regards

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Not known medications

I have never heard from any medication that can do that, and i dont think its possible. 

What you want is to transfer fat cells from one place to another, this way you can reshape your contour. try liposculpture.

I, like a few other colleagues offer online consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. Find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and discuss what will be the proper treatment to achieve the result you desires.

Regards,

Dr. Luis Redondo

Luis Eduardo Redondo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction and Buttock Fat Grafting

In order to add volume and "curves" to your lower body, liposuction and fat grafting is likely to be required. This procedure involves harvesting fat from the tummy and hips and then injecting that fat back into the buttock to fill out this region. This is known as a Brazilian Butt Lift or BBL. Find a plastic surgeon in your area with experience in this fat grafting technique. Best of luck!

No Hips & Hormone Questions

Great questions.  In all likelihood, the shape of your body that you are describing is a product of your genetics (Your parents and ancestors).  The good news is that through a combination of liposuction/liposculpture & fat grafting (Of your hips)  you can significantly change the inherited shape of your body.  Hormones, in all likelihood, are not the problem or the answer.
