Would a small fat containing umbilical hernia be a contraindication for abdominal smart-liposuction? (Photo)

I have had this small hernia since my pregnancy in2005. A general surgeon said he wouldn't even bother to fix it if he were me. It only contains fat per a CT report. Would this prevent me from being able to have lipo sculpture on my abdomen?

Doctor Answers 9

Is Liposuction of the Abdomen with a Hernia OK?

Even if the hernia only contains fat by CT scan, puncturing the hernia would put you at risk for significant complications. If you were my patient, and you wanted liposuction of the abdomen, I'd recommend that you get the hernia fixed. Liposuction is an elective cosmetic procedure, and to achieve a good abdominal liposuction result, the cannula would move around the belly button. Avoiding the belly button would leave a bulge that have a negative impact on the result.

For more information about liposuction, click on the link below. 


Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Would a small fat containing umbilical hernia be a contraindication for abdominal smart-liposuction?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Umbilical Hernia and Abdominal Liposculpture

A hernia is a real contraindication to liposuction in that area unless you have it repaired at the time of the liposuction procedure.  Injuring the hernia contents could be catastrophic and is not worth the risk.  Sculpting could be performed over the abdomen but the area adjacent to the hernia would have to be well-avoided.  Your waist and sides could be sculpted and the anterior abdomen left alone.  Hernias can become an emergency and it's pretty easy to fix them electively.  So if you're truly considered sculpting of the tummy then have the hernia repaired.   

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Would a small fat containing umbilical hernia be a contraindication for abdominal smart-liposuction?

Hi... thank you for the question and photo... An umbilical hernia is not a contraindication for a liposculpture, and this could be fixed in the same procedure. 

Luis A. Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Hernia

Most plastic surgeon would recommend having your hernia repaired before considering liposuction of your abdomen to minimize the risk of rupture. Otherwise, that area would not be treated with liposuction.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Absolutely not

Hello, hernias are not a contraindication for a lipoesculture, and most plastic surgeons are able to fix such hernia and do the liposuction at the same surgery. Best wishes.

Luis Tactuk Simo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Hernia and liposuction

Umbilical hernia is a relative (not absolute) contraindication for liposuction in the area close to the hernia. Liposuction can still be performed if lots of care is taken to avoid coming in contact with it.
I hope that helps and best regards, Dr. Sapijaszko.

Mariusz Sapijaszko, MD, FRCPC
Edmonton Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Umbilical hernia

If care is taken, laser liposuction (Smart lipo) can still be performed.  The concern is penetrating the hernia sac with the laser.  Although the hernia contains fat on CT, one cannot exclude the possibility of small bowel being nearby and potentially injured.  Also if the hernia is penetrated during infusion of the lidocaine solution, some of the solution could end up in the peritoneal cavity causing toxic levels of lidocaine to be absorbed.  After the liposuction if the hernia is not repaired, the navel may have an outward appearance since abdominal fat has been removed all around the area.  You need to weigh these concerns prior to proceeding.  Good luck!

Jeffrey Marvel, MD
Nashville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Would a small fat containing umbilical hernia be a contraindication for abdominal smart-liposuction?

Hello. Having a hernia is not contraindication for liposuction. One option would be to make reparation of hernia and liposuction and at the same time. Good luck!

                                                      Dr. Manuel Marte.

Manuel Marte, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
