Is it normal to have itchy feeling or little shock wave feelings after liposculpture?

I'm in my compression garments and I feel little shock waves threw my belly and back and sides and at the same time it kinda tickles and itches .. What do I do

Doctor Answers 9

Is it normal to have itchy feeling or little shock wave feelings after liposculpture?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Itching after liposuction

This a very normal and common feeling, part of the healing after a liposuction. It does improve over the first few months after the procedure, and should not be cause of concern.

Ciro Adamo, PhD, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lipo Recovery

Zingers and shocks are normal.  It may take a few months for that not to be a topic of conversation with your doctor. Itchiness usually last shorter and may be associated with your garment. Look into changing the garment. Benadryl may help. 

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

You might also like...

Are itching or shock wave feelings normal?

Yes, perfectly normal. The subcutaneous space is healing. Those sensations will go away after days, weeks, or even several months sometimes. Keep in touch with your surgeon if you are unsure of anything you're experiencing.

You are fine

Hello, itching, hurting, or feeling strange tingling or shocking sensation are part of scaring. When you get liposuctioned you tissue heals inside forming fibrosis, all those feelings are part of that healing process going inside you. So you ll be fine and it will start fading away. Best wishes.

Luis Tactuk Simo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Post Liposculpture

Both the itching and shock sensation are completely normal and apart of the healing process. It should go away over time. 

Best wishes, 

Dr. JSB

Itching & Shooters after Liposculpture

Very good question!  This is completely normal and expected.  Both are a result of the nerve endings that attach to the skin.  During the normal process of liposuction/liposculpture the nerve endings to the skin are disrupted.  The start re-attaching within weeks after surgery and the process is usually complete after about four months.  As part of this normal healing process patients all experience both a "deep" itching" and something called "Shooters," which are the "shock waves" that you are experiencing.

Normal sensations

These are normal sensations after liposculpture surgery and will go away over the next month or so.  The compression actually helps in this regard.

Liposculpture and Shocks After Treatment

Some people get whole body sensations after energy based liposuction procedures (smartlipo, vaser etc).  there are treatment options, please speak to your physician.  Itching is normal and apart of my consent form, this is due to the healing after the procedure.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
