What Is The Approximate Time for Breast Implant Inframammary Incision to Heal?

Good evening, How long does it take for the breast implant inframammary incision site to heal 100%? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 20

1 year

Thank you for your question.

The answer depends on your idea of "100% healing".

The healing process of a scar (breast augmentation) starts as soon as the surgical procedure is finished.The first 2 weeks are crucial for the future appearance of the scar; it must be properly treated during these two weeks. From day 15 to 3th month the scar usually will continue maturing (the usual appearance in this period is "red" and "hard"). From 3th to 6th month the scar will cointinue maturing, with clear improvement of it's color and hardness (the red color will decrease and it will appear softer than in previous month). Complete healing of the scar will occur from month 6th to 12th; after this year, the scar is strong enough with no colour and completely soft when you touch it.

There are some scarring process abnormalities that can delay the regular healing process; for example hipertrophic scars and keloids.

The technical surgical suture process and used materialsare also crucial for final result.


Spain Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Incision Healing Time

The inframammary incision should be healed enough for you to shower in 2-3 days. At 2 weeks the incision is as strong as it will ever be-so avoid trauma to the area until then. It will then take 1-2 years for the scar to finish remodeling and look as good as it is going to look. Hope this is helpful to you.

Ann F. Reilley, MD (retired)
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Healing of breast fold incision

Hello,

Healing of any incision begins as soon as the incision is closed and continues until full healing has occurred.  The incision is technically sealed in 1-2 days and reaches full strength of healing at about 4 weeks.  At around 4-6 weeks the incision may be a little on the pink or red side in terms of color.  This is normal and temporary as the wound continues to mature the redness goes away.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

Breast augmentation incision healing

Your breast augmentation incision should be completely healed within days in the sense it should be closed and waterproof.  In terms of the scar being mature in color and consistency, this can take up to a year.

How long does it take for the incision under the breast to heal?

Healing is a prolonged, somewhat complicated process that generally takes up to 1 year to complete. But the initial phase of healing is complete by about 6 weeks. From that point on you can do most stretching and lifting exercises. But the scar should be folllowed by your plastic surgeon for up to 1 year.

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast Healing

This is a good question.  The sutures are removed in about one week but this far from healed.  The incision will improve up to one year.  During this time, the internal scar tissue will soften to nearly normal and the external incision will blend in very well. I always advise various scar treatment like silicone sheeting.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Incision healing

Healing means different things to different people.  But to get somewhat technical, if the incision is closed properly, it should be "water-tight" in 24-48 hours.  It then goes through another stage that peaks at about 6 weeks when the incision could be red, raised, and itchy.  If this occurs, it almost always resolves over the next 1-3 months.  Following this period is considered wound "maturation," so the wound is still continuing to improve until about  1 year.  3 months is usually when most incisions are nearly invisible, especially with some cover-up.  

Tito Vasquez, MD, FACS
Southport Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

How long does it take for the inframammary incision to heal?

The incision is getting stronger by about 3 weeks, it is strong enough that I allow my patients to lie on their breasts or bounce (for example, running or horseback riding) by about 6 weeks.  The incisions go through a red phase and gradually fade over months and even years.  Everyone is different in terms of how long their scars take to fade, but by a year or two most scars have faded significantly.  Most scars continue to improve for a few years, and in the majority of patients they end up looking like pale white lines eventually.

Healing breast augmentation incisions after breast implant surgery

breast incisions heal well usually over the first 30 days. most women get their incisions wet in 2 days, and get in a pool in 3-4 weeks after breast augmentation saline. usually, incisions around the areola or under the breast fold heal faster than those in the axilla or arm pit.

S. Sean Younai, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast Augmentation Incision Healing Time?

Thank you for the question.

The answer to your question depends on what you mean by 100% healing...   For example, at 6 weeks the incision line has reached about 60% of its strength and reach its its maximum strength approximately 3 to 6 months after surgery. However, healed incision lines rarely regain more than 80% of intact skin strength.

From the aesthetic standpoint, you will find that the incision line may look pink/purple for several months after the procedure and gradually improves in appearance over the course of the first year and beyond.

I hope this helps.
