Massage after fat transfer one month post op?

Today is one month post op from when I got fat transfer for fuller cheeks as well as a jaw reduction. The clinic I went to provided heated massages to reduce swelling once every week, but they always avoided the cheek area and only focused on my jaw. Today was the last treatment and a new employee did the heat massage on the cheeks as well. Would this compromise the fat transfer in my cheeks? I know some doctors recommended massaging fat transfer areas while others do not.

Doctor Answers 2


We recommend massage after liposuction to decrease swelling, I suggest seeing an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Fat grafting

Thanks for your question. There are many successful recipes for post operative care following fat grafting. I do like to recommend massage, but not sure that the heat makes any difference. I highly doubt any of the treatments you had will compromise your results. I would suggest seeing your surgeon here in the next few weeks for follow up. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
