Is it safe to be sexually active after an otoplasty?

Hi.I had an otoplasty a few days ago and i was wondering is it ok to have sex or masturbate or should i wait?

Doctor Answers 1

Is it safe to be sexually active after an otoplasty?

Thank you for your question. Although this is not a common question, after any sort of major surgery, it is advisable to avoid any strenuous activity that may cause problems. I would advise discussing this with your plastic surgeon before doing anything that may compromise your results.

Best of luck!


Spokane Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
