Gyno surgery post-op nipple disfiguration. How do I make them not caved / creased? (Photo)

Hi Doc! I had Lipo + Excision on my puffy nipples. I am 2 days post op. I am scared - Please look at my nipples and you will see that they are all wrinkled/creased/folded?? Do you see what I am talking about in the picture? I am very happy that they are not big puffy nipples anymore, but they are like indented / caved in I think.. I have wanted these puffy nipples gone for the past 7 years but how do I make them not caved / creased? kind of pull them out a lil bit.. Thanks!!!

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Results for Male Breast Reduction 2 Days after Surgery

Thank you for your question and including pictures.

It can take 6 months to a year for all the swelling to resolve and the skin to contract into its final configuration. Be patient. You only had surgery 2 days ago in the pictures. You shouldn't even be looking at the results at this point. Healing has scarcely begun.

For this and other questions, return to see you surgeon.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Indentations

Thank you for the photos but you are very early post op and the appearance of your areola will more then likely change with time so be patient.  Tha said if you are still unhappy there are grafting procedures of fat or dermis that can be done to improve their appearance.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
