I Am Allergic to Penicillin is It Safe to Have Juvederm?

Doctor Answers 23

Juvederm Treatment with history of Penecillin Allergy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for the question.

There is no known cross reactivity between Penecillin and Juvederm. You are safe to proceed with your Juvederm Treatment.

Best,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Allergy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Juvederm does not contain penicillin. Juvederm is made from hyaluronic acid  So you should not have a allergic reaction to Juvederm.

Thomas T. Nguyen, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon

Juvederm and penicillin allergy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no known cross reactivity between Juvederm and penicillin.  It should be safe to have Juvederm even if you are allergic to penicillin.

Penicillin allergy & Juvederm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, you can go ahead and get your Juvederm safely.  There is no cross-reaction between penicillin and juvederm, so people who are allergic to one, won't be allergic to the other.
 
All the best,

Penicillin Allergy and Juvederm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is presently no evidence supporting cross reactivity with Juvederm and Penicillin. Allergic reactions are rare with Juvederm.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon

Allergies and Fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are  no concerns with Juvederm or Restylane injections if you have an allergy to penicillin.

Michael Sullivan, MD
Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Juvederm and Penicillin allergy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Juvederm does not contain any Penicillin so it would be safe for injection with patients with Penicillin allergies.
 

Kambiz Jacob Cohen-Kashi, MD
Long Island Plastic Surgeon

Penicillin allergy patients can get Juvederm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is absolutely safe to get Juvederm if you are allergic to Penicillin.  These chemical structures do not interact.  

Best, 

Dr. Mann

Margaret Mann, MD
Cleveland Dermatologic Surgeon

Penicillin allergies do not interfere with either Juvaderm or Restylane hyaluronic acid augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Penicillin allergies do not interfere with either Juvaderm or Restylane hyaluronic acid augmentation. The products are not related and pose no threat to each other.

Edward Lack, MD
Chicago Dermatologist

Juvederm And Drugs Do Not Cross-React

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Juvederm and Penicillin are completely different chemical compounds. Juvederm is composed of a natural substance, hyaluron, of which the body is very familiar so it is not a drug. Penicillin is a synthetically-derived drug that is not natural to the body. For these reasons, there is no relationship between a Penicillin allergy and any risk of reaction from a Juvederm injectable treatment.
