Weak jawline and chin with a large neck?

I have a horrible side profile and a relatively long face. I am afraid of getting a chin implant and it adding to my already long face. I've added some photos to show my weird shaped face. My face looks horribly distorted and my neck is large. Large necks run in my family and I hate that. Just looking for some suggestions that would achieve a defined jawline, smaller more feminine neck without bulking my face up more.

Doctor Answers 5

Long face, receding chin

You are correct. Advancing the chin could result in a longer appearing face but the chin can be shortened and moved forward at the same time without this ill effect. Looking at your pictures, however, while a genioplasty (sliding osteotomy) is going to serve you well, more improvement is going to come from a properly done neck contouring. By that, I mean removal of the fat superficial to the platysma muscle, deep to the muscle and even tightening the structures to provide you a well defined neck and chin.


Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

CHIN AUGMENTATION AND LIPOSUCTION OF THE NECK AND CHIN FOR A MORE DEFINED JAWLINE

Dear steph267, A chin augmentation would help address your weak chin and combined with liposuction of the neck and chin area will give you a more defined and balanced profile and overall facial aesthetic. The chin implant when placed properly will add projection to the chin and will not further elongate your chin. This is a fairly straight forward procedure in expert hands and is very rewarding for patients with similar facial aesthetics. See the video above and link below for examples. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 199 reviews

Weak jawline and chin with a large neck?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years. From the photos, your chin is weak. A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin. Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.

I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick and highly effective. I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone. In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.  There is excess fat in the neck that can be reduced with liposuction at the same time as the chin implant placement.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin, neck

I believe you would benefit from a chin implant or advancement genioplasty along with liposuction of your neck.  This should correct the issues you are concerned about.  Find a board certified surgeon who does frequent chin surgery.  Good luck.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Chin implant and neck liposuction candidate

  The photographs demonstrate a weak and recessive chin profile with fatty deposits located in the neck. A Silastic chin implant can be placed through a small incision underneath the chin to give added projection to the chin to help with facial balance and  proportions. Liposuction of the fatty deposits in the neck  can improve the jawline. For many examples of both procedures, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
