How can I tell whether I have scar tissue, residue gland, or that the membrane is bigger on one side?

So I had gyno surgery in January everything was awesome after surgery I could wear t shirts with no pokeage etc. I believe I started to develope some scar tissue about 2 months in and I even waited another month to get my first kenalog shot, the first one didn't do that much but after another moth and a half a received a second which worked and the size of the tissue went down, here's the thing is I still feel fibrous tissue either scar or gland which is causing my nipples to protrude.

Doctor Answers 5

Scar Tissue, Gland, or Bigger on One Side

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Asymmetry during the healing process is not at all uncommon after any breast surgery.  But, it is very possible that you are experiencing swelling as you heal. A collection of fluid under the skin occurs occasionally during the postoperative period. Aspiration of the fluid with a needle is frequently helpful. Secondary surgery is rarely necessary.




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery Recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi Fitanthony,
Thanks for the post. Differentiating scar tissue versus residual glandular tissue is simple. Refer to my blog post below for a more detailed explanation. 
In your case it seems as if you are dealing wth scar tissue for two reasons:
1) You initially didn't feel the firmness until around 2 months
2) The firmness decreased with kenalog injections (breast tissue doesn't respond to kenalog)
I recommend you follow up with your plastic surgeon. You may need another kenalog injection.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

How can I tell whether I have scar tissue

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. It is often not easy to tell if residual fullness after gynecomastia surgery is scar or glans tissue. However, if your surgeon gave you a kenalog injection and the area improved, that is good evidence that you are dealing with scar. I recommend close follow-up with your surgeon and get kenalog treatments as he/she suggests. Best wishes 

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon

How can I tell whether I have scar tissue, residual gland, or that the membrane is bigger on one side?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The tissue you are feeling may be scar, glandular tissue, or a combination of the two.  If you noted improvement following the second kenalog injection, another may further help.  If the mass is truly bothersome you could consider a direct surgical resection of the area; however, I would suggest you wait a full year before considering this option.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

How can I tell whether I have scar tissue, residue gland, or that the membrane is bigger on one side?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It may be challenging to differentiate scar tissue from residual gland after gynecomastia surgery. Your plastic surgeon will likely be in the best position to help you with this differentiation. Best wishes.
