After a Lip Lift How Long Till You Look Presentable and Not Obvious That You Just Had the Procedure?

Doctor Answers 3

Healing after lip lift

The healing after a lip lift can be fairly quick.  The example in the link below is only 7 days after the procedure


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 206 reviews

Looking presentable after Lip Lift

It usually depends on how aggressive the procedure has been and the amount of "lift" you had. On average is one week to ten days; arnica tablets do help to minimize swelling and initial bruising (starting three days before and up to one week after surgery). Mineral make up is also very useful to camouflage the area, when a prompt return to normal social activities is required.

Andrea Marando, MD
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Recovery after a Lip Lift

Thank you for your question. The Lip Lift procedure is performed to accentuate the size and/or shape of the upper lip by removing skin from the region underneath the nose. As the distance is decreased between the nose and the lip, the red lip is 'lifted'. In appropriate individuals, shortening this distance may impart or restore a more favorable balance to lips and face. Most women notice substantial progress in their healing by 1 week. By 2 weeks, most women report that they feel confident in most social and working environments with the aid of makeup to conceal any residual early pink discoloration of the scar.

James M. Pearson, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

You might also like...
