2300 Grafts Using FUE Hair Transplant Method? (photo)

Previous Question "I talked with a doctor about FUE hair transplant. After seeing my hair he said I will need about 2300 grafts, and cost about $15,000. I also wanted my hairline lowered a little because I have a kinda big forehead. Now I'm just curious because its my first ever procedure let alone hair transplant. Also I live in Sacramento,CA and the doctor I met is in Santa Clara,CA. So if anyone has any tips or helpful info" this time I added somw pictures.. Hope these help.

Doctor Answers 7

See other doctors

If you are questioning your consultation, this is not the best place to seek a second opinion.  2300 grafts may be great but what is your realistic goal or expectation.  What happens when you lose more hair.  Why are you choosing FUE over Strip.  I ask because you keep your hair long.  FUE may not be for everyone and not automatically the best surgery.

I was an engineer working with Dr. Rassman in 1998 (before I became a doctor) . My work involved a concept of a robot which would use a special optical sighting system to align the hairs for an automated FUE. This work became U.S. Patent 6572625 that we licensed to the ARTAS robot. Similar technology from our U.S. Patents are used in the NeoGraft. I perform FUE in my practice with my hybrid FUE instruments, ARTAS, or even NeoGraft. My point is that I am very familiar with the FUE, ARTAS, NeoGraft, and all forms of harvesting hair follicles.

However, the focus of surgery should be on RESULTS. Not how a doctor takes out the grafts. From a donor scarring perspective, YOUR HAIR IS LONG. If you are ever going to shave your head or cut your hair really short, you should probably get the FUE. That is it. If a "line scar" scares you, then get the FUE.

Many doctors push FUE or Neograft or ARTAS claiming "no scar" or "minimally invasive".
Many doctors dissuade patients from strip surgery asking "why would you want a big scar".

Just remember a 4000 graft FUE scar is like having a collective open wound hole the size of a baseball on the back of the head. There is nothing minimally invasive about that. I also perform Scalp MicroPigmentation (SMP) and fix horrible FUE scars routinely. These is nothing "scarless" about FUE.

I have performed surgery on Dr. Rassman and his family members using the strip technique. The linear scar on Dr. Rassman is a pencil thin line you probably will have a hard time finding. The point is, a strip surgery scar is not as terrible as the Internet makes it out to be.

Both FUE and Strip surgeries has its place. Don't be caught up in marketing and doctors who try to sell you one type surgery.

The focus should be on Results.
A bad hair transplant result from FUE or Strip is like Herpes. You'll carry it with you for life.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

FUE Hair Transplants

FUE Hair transplants are not like a bottle of coke i.e you get the same thing at every store.  You should always get a second opinion.  Places that do a lot of FUE are not the same as places that do FUE/FUT or FUE and plastic surgery so consider what is best for you.  Also, cost can vary dramatically by location form as low as 3$ /graft up to 15$/graft.  Neither of these one factors should make or break your decision but all should be looked at.

Rashid M. Rashid, PhD, MD
Houston Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

2300 FUE grafts

This seems like the right number of grafts. Be sure you are on finasteride (Propecia) to protect against shock loss which could force out existing miniaturized hairs without it in young men.

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

FUE Pricing

I think 2300 grafts is a reasonable number to transplant.  Recommendations are typically based on an overall plan for the patient going forward, as well as, patient preference to method and financial considerations of the patient.   Every procedure has its good points and bad points.  Strip is still a viable option for you which would usually get your costs down.  Get a couple of opinions from surgeons who do both methods.  Good luck!

Hannah Vargas, MD
Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Factors to consider before your hair transplant, including how to stop hair loss after a hair transplant

Many surgeons nowadays want to sell hair transplant surgery without considering the long-term consequences of the procedure and they also do not discuss the strategies for the management of hair loss. Many transplant surgeons think of it as a continuous process where they transplant hair but as the patient’s hair loss progresses, they do more transplantation. Unfortunately, the donor area or the area at the back of the neck which is genetically resistant to the effects of dihydrotestosterone (DHT), are limited. When the person’s hair loss continuous despite taking finasteride, they lose their native hair around the transplanted hair. Losing native hair around the transplanted hair leads to a "pluggy" look. A surgeon must be very strategic in using the donor hairs especially if there is only a few amount of hair available for transplantation.

In our practice, we do several things as part of an initial evaluation. First, we want to know what age they started losing hair. The reality is when people start losing hair when they're younger, it tends to be a rapidly progressing process. Often in people who have male pattern hair loss, they often don’t respond very well to medical treatments such as minoxidil or finasteride. Finasteride goes by the trade name Propecia inhibits the enzyme that converts testosterone to dihydrotestosterone (DHT). A common myth is that men who are losing hair have too much testosterone, which isn't true. Hair can be genetically susceptible to the effects of DHT. Sadly, finasteride has long term side-effects.

Fortunately, in our practice, we offer a procedure called Hair Regeneration that uses a material called extracellular matrix (ECM). ECM is derived from pig’s bladder which is used for wound healing. It recruits adult stem cells called progenitor cells. Progenitor cells are proven to be deficient in those suffering from male and female pattern hair loss, are restored and they activate the process of hair growth. Hair Regeneration uses ECM in combination with platelet-rich plasma (PRP) in a specific way customized to an individual’s pattern of hair loss. With the Hair Regeneration treatment, we have been able to reverse thinning hair, stop male and female pattern hair loss and even restore the cells and signals that appear to be disrupted when a person has thinning hair. In addition, we are also able to help patients who have alopecia areata and systemic lupus.

However, there are limitations. We are not able to restore hair that is lost, but there is a remarkable difference with people with progressive thinning hair treated with Hair Regeneration. What I do is perform the Hair Regeneration treatment, then observe them for a year to a year and half. After that, we can a hair transplant if the patient needs more hair. The difference is that we can now be more strategic with the use and placement of hair to get more coverage. I hope that was helpful to you, and thank you for your question.

Amiya Prasad, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Estimation

2300-2600 Grafts by FUE Method will work for your case and gives a desired density.Average cost is 4000 USD tax free.

Ozge Ergun, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hair Transplant - FUE

I think the numbers you mentioned would work for you.  There are some anatomic points where your hairline should be placed within and talk to your center as how they determine where to start your hairline anatomy.  I would make sure the center is experienced with FUE but I rarely, if ever, recommend anyone for strip as a donor site method any longer.  Best Wishes!!
