Loose skin after gynecomastia surgery, Will my loose skin tighten by itself?

its been 6 weeks since my surgery it feels like i keep getting more loose skin day by day , i am 20 years old will my loose skin tighten by it self? another question i feel hard lump under my areola are they gland ?

Doctor Answers 5

Skin Feels "Loose" One Month Following Male Breast Reduction





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Recovery After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi liton2k,

Thanks for the post. At 6 weeks you are still early in the healing process. The skin continues to redrape for the first 2-3 months after surgery with final results between 4-6 months. I have my patients wear a compression vest for the first 4-6 weeks to help with minimize swelling and help skin redraping. However, this will also help once you are able to resume exercise. As for the hard lump under your areola, I will refer you to one of my posts.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Skin after surgery

Yes, the skin generally tightens after gynecomastia surgery.  The rate of skin contraction depends on the person and the technique.  I tell my patients it may take up to 6 weeks for total skin contraction.  I ask my patients to wear a garmet for 4 weeks to expedite the process.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Gynecomastia

I have my patients wear a compression garment following surgery until the skin has taken up the slack.  Also, I use slim liposuction as well as taking out the tissue directly for a successful outcome.  Follow up with your surgeon as revision surgery may be needed once you are healed.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Gynecomastia

to some degree loose skin can tighten itself after liposuction, sometime excision of the xtra skin is needed if it is still redundent after 6-12 months. 

Ali Totonchi, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
