My chest is not flat after 7 weeks post op gynecomastia surgery. Any suggestions? (photos)

i had my gynecomastia surgery about 7 and half weeks ago , the doctor remove the gland and remove about half gram fat .. the problem is around my chest it still fullness, when i flex my chest my chest looks fully flat but when i sit down it looks saggy and pointy when i feel for gland i feel really small gland..

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect While Healing From Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

My chest is not flat after 7 weeks post op gynecomastia surgery. Any suggestions?

Although your concerns are understandable, given that you are seven weeks out of surgery, I would suggest ongoing time and patience. It may take a few more months before you see the final outcome of the procedure performed. Keep in mind, that some tissue below the areola is normal;  if too much tissue is removed this can result in a concavity deformity, and an unsatisfactory cosmetic result, and the potential need for further surgery. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.

My chest is not flat after 7 weeks post op gynecomastia surgery. Any suggestions?

Ideally you should wait 3 months for the final result. Please follow up with your doctor as these issues require the attention of a plastic surgeon.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 256 reviews
