Is there any way a facelift can effect your hearing, if the sutures are so close to the ear?

Doctor Answers 28

Facelifts themselves do not affect hearing.

Facelifts themselves do not affect hearing. However, there are potential side effects to a facelift that may cause a temporary sensation of decreased hearing. These include blood in the ear canal, which can be removed by your doctor after examination, and swelling near the ear canal, which is temporary. If you feel your hearing has decreased after a facelift, you can visit your surgeon for a follow-up visit to ascertain the reason for it and see if anything can be done. The sutures themselves do not affect hearing in any way.

Hearing

Usually the reason for hearing being affected after a facelift is due to debris in the ear canal. This could be fluid / blood  that has got into your ear canal during surgery. This should resolve of its own accord.

I would ask your PS for advice and he/she could have a look at your ear canal. 

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Facelift and hearing

Your hearing is often muffled following a facelift procedure for two main reasons:
1) swelling of the ear canal as a result of normal post-operative edema
2) blood trickling into your ear canal during surgery

Both of these things will resolve during the course of your healing process. 

Suturing around the ear in the standard facelift manner will not damage or change your ability to hear. 

Good of luck during your recovery!

Parker A. Velargo, MD
New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Hearing after facelift

Thank you for your question.  Hearing should not be affected by sutures being placed close to the ear.  If you have any decreased hearing, let your surgeon know as you may have fluid or crusting that could block a portion or all of the external ear canal.

Hearing will not be affected in the long term after a facelift.

The hearing will not be affected by facelift. However the short aftermath of the face that there may be some drainage that is collected in the external auditory canal that may create some temporary hearing problems. Your surgeon can check you for this and clean the collection out if it is an issue.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Hearing after a facelift

Hearing problems after a facelift are usually due to blood in the ear or swelling.  This usually goes away after several weeks.

Face lift - why has my hearing changed?

Thank you for asking about your face lift.
  • A face lift can change hearing - usually because fluid or blood is blocking your ear canal.
  • See your plastic surgeon and have your ears checked.
  • If no blockage, then the change in hearing is from swelling in and around the tissues of the ear canal.
  • This will subside in the next few weeks and hearing will return to normal.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Facelift and hearing

Fortunately, there is no longterm effect on hearing after a facelift, despite the closeness of the incision to the external ear cartilages.  Temporary hearing issues can result from blood that gets in the ear canal, or swelling in the area for the first few days, giving a "head cold" like effect.

All the best,

Is there any way a facelift can effect your hearing, if the sutures are so close to the ear?

Facelift surgery can't permanently affect hearing. But, it will affect hearing immediately after surgery due to the swelling of the ear canal after surgery. Several days after this should improve completely.

Hope this helps,
Dr. Gus Diaz

Gustavo A. Diaz, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Hearing and a facelift

A Facelift has NO long term effect on hearing.  In the immediate postoperative course you may experience decreased hearing because of:
1.  Blood in the ear canal that accumulated during surgery
2. Swelling of the tragus/ear canal secondary to surgery

Both of these resolve completely within 1-2 weeks after surgery.

Raghu Athre, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 81 reviews
