Mammary intercourse after breast augmentation...how long should I wait?

I know this is personal but we'd like to know. I'm 4 weeks out 0 pain. Is it too soon? They look wonderful, already dropped and all. Just want to use them...lol.

Doctor Answers 7

Breast Surgery

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your surgery. I would advise that you contact your surgeon and seek out his/her advise. Everyone heals a little differently, but typically at 6 weeks my patients can resume all activities.

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.

I would recommend you consult with your surgeon seeing as they are the person who knows your anatomy and procedure best. Every patient recovers differently and at different speeds but I tell my patients to wait, at minimum, six weeks before easing back into their regular fitness routine or vigorous activities. However, realize that your body may require some time to return to prior strength and stamina. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery
Member of ASPS, ASAPS, ISAPS, The Rhinoplasty Society, AAFPRS, OTO/HNS, ASLMS

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Breast augmentation question

I recommend avoiding vigorous activity for six weeks following breast augmentation surgery. Please discuss this with your surgeon and follow their advice.

Post Op Activity Restrictions

Hello,


I typically advise my patients to avoid sex and other cardio activity for 3 weeks post op but your Surgeon may have different protocols. I recommend that you ask them as they know your situation the best.


Take care 


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Breast augmentation - when is sexual activity ok?

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • Fantastic that you have done so well after your breast augmentation!
  • You need to ask your surgeon - since it varies patient to patient.
  • I don't let my patient resume sexual activities for a minimum of 6 weeks -
  • Patients who get active earlier, risk painful pulled muscles since internally, things are entirely healing


Breast augmentation and sex

You need to run this by your doctor. This will depend upon your healing.  Most patients can go back to full activities within about 6-8 weeks.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
