Any suggestions for straight upper lip while smiling? (photos)

Hi! So i wanted to ask if theres any way possible to make upper lip more straight while smiling. Mine has something like a triangle in the middle like the woman has in the picture. Lip reduction?

Doctor Answers 6

Lip Augmentation

It's tough to tell from the picture, but it seems that you are referring to the cupid's bow triangle in the middle of the top lip. If so, then I would not recommend filling that in. That area is a natural part of the lip and when we try to fill it in with fillers it can look unnatural and unattractive. The best thing to do would be to get an in person consultation with an experienced lip injector. Then you can really explain your goals and they can help you achieve them if possible.
Hope that helps!

Correct irregular smile

Thank you for asking about your smile.

  • The photo suggests that there is a muscle imbalance so that the outer lip if lifted more when smiling than the central lip.
  • This requires an examination to confirm - but if it is not evident when the lip is at rest, it is probably muscle.
  • That means that Botox in the overactive muscles is the best treatment - a small amount should be given.
  • It may get several treatment session to figure out exactly how much is needed and where.
  • If it is muscle, filler will exaggerate, not hide, the problem.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Any suggestions for straight upper lip while smiling?

One way to even out the surface of the upper lip is to inject a very small amount of a hyaluronic acid filler such as Volbella® to even out the contours. Even though the lip may swell and appear bigger for 7-10 days, the end-result will be an even surface while smiling. Since this is an extremely advanced injection procedure, please consult a board certified aesthetic dermatologist for a consultation.    

Manjula Jegasothy, MD
Miami Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Any suggestions for straight upper lip while smiling?

Thank you for your question.  By incrementally augmenting the upper lip one can create a straighter appearance while smiling.  Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person evaluation and discussion of treatment options.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Lip Injection

An in person consultation is necessary to see if you are indeed a good candidate and if a filler alone can help you.  Please consult an expert. Best, Dr. Green

Straight upper lip while smiling

Hi Evelynnnnn,

While it is possible to make the upper lip straight when you smile, it may affect how your lips look when relaxed. A personal evaluation is therefore necessary to see your muscle action.

Somyos Kunachak, MD
Thailand Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
