Is 475cc to 500cc enough to to try to create this look? (Photos)

Is 475 to 500cc around what I need for a similar result as these wish pictures? I know it's really hard to tell from a picture. I am 5'5, 125, 21 and pear shaped. I'm a 32b now.

Doctor Answers 4

The right size for you

It is very difficult to determine the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon.

Is 475cc to 500cc enough to to try to create this look?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.   Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.
  Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:


2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Enough to create this look?

Hello KingKae and thank you for your question. As you may know judging breast size based on cup sizes or 'wish photos' is not something a plastic surgeon typically likes to do because neither of these can accurately be measured or are consistent. (though wish photos can be a good starting point on how the patient is thinking) Also other factors beyond implant cc size will determine your new breast size, cleavage, and overall aesthetic. 
If I was to try to answer your question here and now I would say 500cc would get you very close to your goal photos although I can't be sure they will end up quite that large. Several things impact the final look of your implants such as the size and shape of your chest wall, pre-op breast size, implant type, and picking the appropriate width implant to compliment your chest wall size for best results. Sometimes if a patient wants too large of implants, lets say upwards of 700cc, this can be overwhelming for their chest and will more likely than not cause many issues down the road even if the surgery is doable. (Note: 700cc is not too large for everyone) 
To be honest, you will need to do some research to find a few board certified plastic surgeons who are also a breast augmentation specialist. Consult with them and along with a planned set of questions use their implant sizers and 3D imaging technology to create an accurate idea in your head of what your chosen implant size will look like after surgery. This is a very important decision to make since more surgery will be required to fix it. 
Unfortunately this is a question we cannot give an accurate answer to online. The more research you do the more you will grasp what the final outcome of surgery may be. Best wishes to you!

Traci Temmen, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


