Will my size get any bigger as the drop and fluff stage occurs? And will my cleavage get any closer? (Photo)

I am 3 weeks post op 550cc unders silicone smooth round implants. The sizers seemed larger then my actual post look and feel is. I am ok with this size but a little larger would have been great! Also my breast look so far apart. Does this get better with time? Any info would be so appreciated.

Doctor Answers 5

Will my size get any bigger as the drop and fluff stage occurs? And will my cleavage get any closer? (Photo)

Good Morning and thank you for your question,

At 3 weeks post op you are still in the early stages of healing and I often talk about the toothbrush test. That is to say that right now when you brush your teeth, your breasts are like 2 rocks, nothing moves! In another few weeks when you brush your teeth, the rocks will start to jiggle, at 6 weeks more jiggling, but honestly it will be at least 6
months before you have that first day that you "forget" about them. 

In that time they will continue to settle and soften into place and although the proportion and position is more evident at 6 weeks (when you're about 50% healed) it truly is better appreciated at 3-6 months with your final result being one year. It is also common for one side to settle faster than the other and to be sure that you are progressing well be sure to check in with your plastic surgeon.  They will provide you specific instructions as to aftercare, exercises etc.

Best of Luck, 

Dr. K.

Ontario Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Yes and yes...

The 550 cc you mentioned are considered very large breast implants. I believe the natural tightness of the skin is preventing you from achieving your true volume. As the skin stretches and the muscle relaxes most patients see a positive change in both size and cleavage as they drop and fluff. Best, Dr. Aldo

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 185 reviews

Will my size get any bigger as the drop and fluff stage occurs? And will my cleavage get any closer?

Thank you for your question and photographs, and it appears that you will have a very nice result. After placement of implants, the overall appearance of the breasts will change dramatically over the next several months, as the implants drop, and the overlying tissue stretches to accommodate the extra volume. In your case the swelling from surgery is flattening your implants and holding them high on your chest.  Though they will not get bigger, the volume within the implant will redistribute towards the lower portion of your breast achieving a more natural appearance, and filling your bra cup more.   I know waiting is difficult, but judge your results at 4-6 months after surgery as most of your breast changes should have occurred by then. Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Will my size get any bigger as the drop and fluff stage occurs?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result. It is very common for one side to settle faster than the other. Many of my patients report that as the swelling around the breast implants (for example, in the sternal area) decreases, they feel that their breasts appear more projecting and/or demonstrate deeper cleavage. Also, in my opinion, the "drop and fluff” phenomenon does hold some validity; as breast implants “settle”, many patients feel that their breasts actually look larger.    Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.


I appreciate your question. Right now, you are early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. You will not lose any volume but the way your implant sits on your chest wall will change, and can result in different ‘fills’ to your bra.  Rest, relax, recover and heal. Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you. Then reassess final result at 6 months. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
