I'm 29 my height is 5'4 and my weight is 150lbs. Are 500cc teardrop high profile implants right for me? (photos)

Hi, I'm about to get my breast implants, and I want them to look big but not fake and I like the shape of my natural boobs, i want to know if this is the right choice of implants.. i would like to have this natural big boobs look..

Doctor Answers 11

I'm 29 my height is 5'4 and my weight is 150lbs. Are 500cc teardrop high profile implants right for me?

  500 cc implants may be a reasonable size for you.  Some sort of breast lift should be considered as well.


I appreciate your question.

From your photos, it appears that you would benefit from a breast lift.  A breast lift would reposition your nipples and reshape your breasts, giving them a more youthful appearance.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

I'm 29 my height is 5'4 and my weight is 150lbs. Are 500cc teardrop high profile implants right for me?

In my practice I would be recommending that you consider an uplift to reduce your droopiness and asymmetry combined with placement of a somewhat smaller breast implant (mid + profile).  I'm afraid that the implants that you've selected will exaggerate your asymmetry and over distend your breasts creating an unnatural look.   

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca


Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast Augmentation

Hi and thank you for your question!

I am very excited that you are thinking about breast augmentation and you appear to be a great candidate. These questions that you are asking are best answered by an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. Trying the implants on and using Vectra imaging is the best way to help yourself to visualize what your plastic surgeon is recommending. If you have seen someone already and these are the recommendations that they have given you but you are not sure still, best to consult with another plastic surgeon in person and talk with them. Best wishes

Leilie Javan, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Implant Choices

Hello,


Thank you for your question. Your Plastic Surgeon will provide you with size/shape options based on your breast measurements and based on your desired look. I recommend that you discuss your goals with them and try on implant sizers if possible to get an idea of how that volume looks on you.


Be sure to select a board certified Plastic Surgeon.


All the best

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

I'm 29 my height is 5'4 and my weight is 150lbs. Are 500cc teardrop high profile implants right for me?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I will never recommend tear drop in your case, your breasts looks saggy now, if you want them high profile means that you want them to look perky, I recommend you to have silicone high profile rounded with your chosen size. You will have bette results than using tear drop which can make breasts like yours saggy again.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Best Breast Implants for ME?

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.


 ***Given that your surgery is coming up soon (and your concerns), I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.  It will be important for many reasons, that you feel comfortable that you and your plastic surgeon are on the "same page" prior to proceeding.











In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural big boobs” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





500cc teardrop implants... are they right fro you?

I would say yes. This could be a very good option if you are looking to have big natural looking breasts. But in my opinion, a small lift along with the 500cc implants would be your best option.  

Keep in mind both your breast have a slight ptosis (sagginess). You also have some asymmetries. One breast is wider, and the other is sagging a little bit more. Without a lift, these asymmetries will be more apparent after the surgery. 

If you are ok with these asymmetries and are ok with some ptosis after surgery, you can have the Breast Augmentation without a lift. But if you are not sure, I would suggest the small lift with implants, if only to make them more symmetrical.

Best of luck on your procedure!!

Dr. Miguel Mota

Miguel Mota, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
