Will leaving the implant capsule (under muscle) interfere with mammograms?

I am having my saline breast implants removed. They are under the muscle. My plastic surgeon is not removing the capsule; he said that it will eventually dissolve in my body. Will this scar tissue interfere with mammograms? Will the capsule hide any possible tumors?

Doctor Answers 5

The capsule will not interfere

Just like the presence of a breast implant shouldn't interfere with a mammogram and the correct diagnosis of breast cancer, the capsule should not interfere with a mammogram.


Costa Rica Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

The capsule will not interfere

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Just like the presence of a breast implant shouldn't interfere with a mammogram and the correct diagnosis of breast cancer, the capsule should not interfere with a mammogram.


Costa Rica Plastic Surgeon

Capsule will not interfere with breast cancer screening

With under the muscle implants, the capsules are behind the breast tissue and muscle, so they won't get in the way of mammograms or breast exams.  As long as they are not thick and calcified, they are expected to resolve on their own after implant removal.

Capsule will not interfere with breast cancer screening

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
With under the muscle implants, the capsules are behind the breast tissue and muscle, so they won't get in the way of mammograms or breast exams.  As long as they are not thick and calcified, they are expected to resolve on their own after implant removal.

OK to leave capsule with implant removal

Because the capsule is behind the muscle it is not likely to interfere with mammograms. Your surgeon should however make sure that the muscle is re-attached, which will also help the capsule to close up and heal.

OK to leave capsule with implant removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Because the capsule is behind the muscle it is not likely to interfere with mammograms. Your surgeon should however make sure that the muscle is re-attached, which will also help the capsule to close up and heal.

Implant removal

A normal capsule is very thin and should not interfere with mammogram.  Also the Mammogram focuses on the breast tissue above the muscle not what is underneath the muscle.  If there is any concern in your breast screening down the line, Ultrasound, 3D mammogram or MRI are useful additional studies.

Implant removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A normal capsule is very thin and should not interfere with mammogram.  Also the Mammogram focuses on the breast tissue above the muscle not what is underneath the muscle.  If there is any concern in your breast screening down the line, Ultrasound, 3D mammogram or MRI are useful additional studies.

Capsule of implants

If the capsule was thin, it will likely resorb and likely should not impact your mammograms to any significant extent.

Capsule of implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If the capsule was thin, it will likely resorb and likely should not impact your mammograms to any significant extent.
