Can I get lip filler while breastfeeding? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 3

Filler While Nursing?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Fillers have not been studied in women who are nursing, so I would not recommend having fillers injected while nursing.  Fillers are an elective procedure, and can wait.  Your baby's health is more important!

Lip Fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is fine to do lip augmentation when you are breastfeeding but I would recommend that you check with your pediatrician to confirm.

Lip filler is fine when breast feeding

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would have no problem injecting filler in a breast feeding mom. I wouldn't do any Botox or Dysport until you stop breast feeding. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
