What is the difference between the Vbeam and the Picosure Focus?

What is the difference between the Vbeam and the Picosure Focus? In terms of treating redness from a scab after tca cross which one would work better? Asian skin if that helps. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 1

Difference between Vbeam and PicoSure Focus?

That is a great question! V-Beam lasers is a pulsed-dye laser which helps patients overcome pigmented lesions and scars. Being a pulsed-dye laser, the machine works to target blood vessels deep within the skin, ultimately leading to the reabsorption of the damaged skin vessels by the body. The treatment is extremely quick and effective, sometimes only taking a few minutes to perform. PicoSure is a laser that pulses at an astonishing rate that allows for an unparalleled photochemical impact, resulting in fewer treatments for the patients and a faster rate of skin clearance. In terms of treating redness from a scab, the PicoSure Laser is the best option as it can effectively treat acne or surgical scarring as well as tattoos, birthmarks, melasma and stretch marks. Consult with a board-certified dermatologist to see if you are a good candidate for a treatment with this newest laser addition.

Difference between Vbeam and PicoSure Focus?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

That is a great question! V-Beam lasers is a pulsed-dye laser which helps patients overcome pigmented lesions and scars. Being a pulsed-dye laser, the machine works to target blood vessels deep within the skin, ultimately leading to the reabsorption of the damaged skin vessels by the body. The treatment is extremely quick and effective, sometimes only taking a few minutes to perform. PicoSure is a laser that pulses at an astonishing rate that allows for an unparalleled photochemical impact, resulting in fewer treatments for the patients and a faster rate of skin clearance. In terms of treating redness from a scab, the PicoSure Laser is the best option as it can effectively treat acne or surgical scarring as well as tattoos, birthmarks, melasma and stretch marks. Consult with a board-certified dermatologist to see if you are a good candidate for a treatment with this newest laser addition.
