Is there any SMAS tearing during hifu face lifting treatment?

let me know is there any SMAS tearing during hifu face lifting treatment ? If yes it will be a problem for any patient becomes fat ?

Doctor Answers 3

Heats tissue

The HIFU treatment is designed to heat deeper tissues with focused ultrasound.It would heat the SMAS and melt fat, but not likely to tear any tissues.

HiFu Face

HiFu appears to be a portable ultrasound based facial treatment.  It's results will pale in comparison to a facelift, so  the description of a "nonsurgical facelift' is purely a marketing term.  There should be no long term damage or tearing of the SMAS with this treatment.  The biggest risk is likely to be an inadequate result. 

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

HIfu "face lift"

Thank you for asking about your Hifu 'face lift."
  • Hifu is yet another office machine - this one uses ultrasound - intended to tighten skin slightly.
  • It will get no where near the SMAS.
  • It should not be aproblem if you gain weight.
  • The fundamental problem is that results are likely to be limited.
