Otoplasty - excess cartilage scars/sharp edges removal?

I had Otoplasty surgery. After the procedure I have been left with excess cartilage scars / sharp edges (see attached) which has been causing me discomfort and I would like them removed. I feel that once these sharp scars are removed/resurfaced to become smooth again the discomfort will be rectified. I would like to get an idea of what would be involved with this procedure and approx cost?

Doctor Answers 1

Painful scars after otoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It appears that you have some hypertrophic scarring and this can be symptomatic with pain, tenderness and itching. Surgical revision or injections of steroid and 5FU can help. see a qualified surgeon.


Peoria Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
