Swollen Breasts After Gynecomastia Surgery? (photo)

Well i got surgery just 2 weeks ago and i feel like my breasts are still big, if anything bigger. i just want to know how much my breasts will come down with time. And also, will cardio still help reduce my chest size even after the surgery? Im wanting to get a more broader, square chest and im thinking by doing cardio to help reduce it some more and then weight lift to build the chest i want. would that work? Any information would be greatly appreciated thank you for taking your time to read this.

Doctor Answers 11

Swelling after gynecomastia surgery

You are still very early in the post operative period. If you had any significant liposuction with your gynecomastia surgery swelling is expected at this point. If you had a sudden onset of swelling it is possible that you have a hematoma.  If you have questions your best resource is your surgeon.  


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Swelling 2 Weeks After Male Breast Reduction

Following #Gynecomastia surgery, your #incisions will go through a maturation process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

2 weeks post op

Thanks for photos.  2 weeks is far too early to tell what your result will look like.  Your chest will be swollen for months.  So you will have to be patient to let things settle.   Exercise can reduce body fat but not breast tissue.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Swollen After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi Ramirez,

Thanks for the post and the photos. At 2 weeks you are very early in the healing process. The one thing you would need to be evaluated for is a fluid collection or seroma. If this is the case, it would need to be drained.  Otherwise, swelling can take weeks to settle. Certain things can limit swelling, such as decreased activity and wearing a compression vest, but it is impossible to avoid some swelling.

I recommend you contact your surgeon and be evaluated in person.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Swollen Breasts After Gynecomastia Surgery? (photo)

Two weeks post op is way too early to evaluate the outcome of your surgery.  Give it at least 6-8 weeks.  Communicate any concerns with your surgeon.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

John Nguyen, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Swollen Breasts After Gynecomastia Surgery?

       There is residual swelling at this point, and this appearance will change.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Swelling after Gynecomastia Surgery?

Thank you for the question. Although your concerns are understandable, your best friends at this point will be patience and time. Other maneuvers for improved incision line healing, such as massage, tape, application of silicone-based products etc. may all be helpful;  best to discuss with your plastic surgeon what his/her recommendations are.

Best wishes; hopefully you will be pleased with the long-term outcome of the procedure performed.

Swollen Breasts After Gynecomastia Surgery?

Hi

2 weeks post op is too early to decide is this is going to be a long term problem.   I think you need to wait about 6-12 weeks before you can see what the final result will be.  You may also have a seroma collecting which will slowly increase and feel like some fluuid is under the skin.  If this is the case it may continue to collect and then the fliud will resorb of its own acorrd.  If they beome painful and red you should contact your surgeon for a review as t may indicate some infection.

Regards

Stephen Salerno

Swelling after gynecomastia surgery

Based on the photos, you certainly appear to be fairly full still, and this may be related to swelling.  It appears to be symmetric, so it's unlikely to be related to something like a hematoma (blood collection) or seroma (fluid collection).  You should speak with your surgeon to get an idea of how aggressive a procedure was done and what you might expect in terms of outcome.  

With regard to exercise after the surgery, you will see improvement with decreased body fat percentage, as the fat in the chest will also reduce.  Unfortunately, in many men who have gynecomastia, the breast fat tends to be resistant to conventional dieting and fat loss, which is why surgery is often the only way to get improvement.  You don't want to "lose the fat" then "build the muscle"--you really want to do them at the same time.  So training your chest will help to build the muscles and burning the fat will help to show those muscles off. 

Good luck,

Rick Silverman

Richard Silverman, MD
Newton Plastic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Bulging after Gynecomastic Surgery

Your chest is a little concerning but it is way too early to pass judgement.  In gynecomastic surgery the fat is reduced 85 to 90% and then the male gland is also reduced.  Care must be give to the size of each side so results can be symmetrical.  Give it some time but if this persists talk at length to your surgeon.  Remember fat and gland must be tended t.  My Best,  Dr C
